UCD Program

Schedule of Events | Presentations | Poster Sessions | Participants

Schedule of Events

8:30-9:00 a.m.

Baker Building
Registration and program pick-up
Breakfast

9:00-10:50 a.m.

Morning Presentations (School of Business, Carter Conference Room, and Martin Hall)

10:50-11:00 a.m.

Martin Hall
Wesleyan Women's Chorus under the Direction of Jerome Bierschenk

11:00-11:50 a.m.

Martin Hall
UCD Welcome
Keynote Address by Katharine Hayhoe, Ph.D. 
Associate Professor and Director of the Climate Science Center, Texas Tech University

12:00-2:00 p.m.

On the Mall
Ram Jam Music Festival/International Food Festival (lunch provided)

2:00-5:50 p.m.

Afternoon Presentations (School of Business, Carter Conference Room, and Martin Hall)

2:00-4:00 p.m.

Baker Building
Poster Sessions

6:00-6:30 p.m.

Lou's Pavilion
Presenter's dinner (by invitation only, due to limited seating) with music by the Texas Wesleyan Jazz Combo

6:30-7:30 p.m.

Lou's Pavilion
Alumnus Address by Stefan Stamoulis, President and Principal Hydrogeologist, Hydrogeologic/Environmental Testing 

Schedule of Events | Presentations | Poster Sessions | Participants

Presentations

9:00 a.m. - 9:20 a.m.


Martin Hall
"(Re)Searching Your Own Story: Advanced Writing Students Share Hybrid Memoirs"
Tien Dinh, Kendal Carnley, Tyler Mendez, Mbuyi Elodie Mwamba, William Rucker 
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Stacia Campbell

Carter Conference
"Local Advocacies, Global Movements"
Bonnie Brimer, Maria Rojas, Paula Justice, Samantha Herrington
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Linda Carroll

AMB 126
"The Making of a Modern Web Form"
Kendall Baker *
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Yukong Zhang

AMB 128
"SAM II Riboswitch: Inhibiting Protein Synthesis"
Morgan Kirkpatrick
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Mary Anne Clark

9:30 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.


Martin Hall
"Nuts, Sluts and Perverts Part 6: H. H. Holmes Is America's First Serial Killer"
Misty Wilkins, Taylor Richards, Deborah Kimbuta, Trevor Baxter, Krzystof Szpringiel
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Greg Gullion

Carter Conference
"A Method and an Ideology of Objectification: Women Constructed by Pope as 'Incompetent Buyers'"
Bonnie Brimer
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Elizabeth Battles

AMB 126
"Monopoly Game"
Abbey Borghee, Jessica Liptak, Sona Pokharel, Demarcus Williams, and Kranti Gurung
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Alison Simons

AMB 128
"Different Measures of Ego-Strength Predict the Thoughts and Behaviors of Both Self-Control and Social-Cooperation"
Maria Rojas, Raquel Recio, Kaylyn Smith
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Jay Brown

10:00 a.m. - 10:20 a.m.


Martin Hall
"Why is the pianist IN the piano?! Advanced Techniques in Music"
Jayme Vaughn-Linebarger
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Ilka Araujo and Ms. Julie McCoy

AMB 126
"Social Norm Breaching Experiement"
Ongelic Hill, William Veliz, Abbey Borghee, and Saad Alkalcham
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Alison Simons

AMB 128
"Technology can be Engaging"
Karina Gallardo, Victoria Thornton, Alexandra Stefanchuk
Faculty Sponsor(s): Ms. Jacqueline Gaffner

10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m.


Martin Hall
"Creating a New Choral Composition: The Melding of Text and Music"
Dr. Jerome Bierschenk, Members of the Wesleyan Chamber Singers
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Jerome Bierschenk

Carter Conference
"Truth and Realism in the Novel"
Rachel Sanchez, Carleen Capaldo, Brooke Grisel
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Elizabeth Battles

AMB 126
"Visions of Race in Society"
Kayla Schuatz, Michelle Fitch, Angela Spindle, Geneva Vann, and Jeffrey Cole 
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Alison Simons

AMB 128
"Sexuality in World Religions"
Deborah Scott Harrison
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Lili Zhang

2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m.


Martin Hall
"Silent Movies Alive!"
Cameron Byerly, Logan Rodgers, Kaila Saffle, Beatriz Alvarado, Carlos Brumfield
Faculty Sponsor(s): Ms. Jeanne Everton

Carter Conference
"The History and Pathology of Multiple Sclerosis and Associated Cognitive Impairments"
Maggie Biggs-Scribner
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Benjamin Miller

AMB 126
"Mexico: Inside and Out"
Daniela Correa
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Sandra Hart

AMB 128
"Fundamentals of MatLab"
Ally Harvey
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Yukong Zhang

3:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.


Martin Hall
"Mediation: Creating a Climate for Change"
Michele Sackett DGracia, Allen Villafana, Rachel Sanchez, Caylyn Karew, Tyler Mendez
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Barbara Kirby

Carter Conference
"EteRNA Project"
Maria Arreola
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Mary Anne Clark

AMB 126
"An Experiment in Multimodality: Engaging with Layered Media"
John Ortega
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Stacia Campbell

AMB 128
"Otto Redlich Mobile Development Project"
Brian Patman
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Yukong Zhang

3:30 p.m. - 3:50 p.m.



Martin Hall
"Math Can be Fun"
Kalpana Pai
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Kalpana Pai

Carter Conference
"Analysis of bgcn and wibg gene structure in Drosophila"
Kira Tillman
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Chitra Chandrasekaran

"Genetic Variation in Maize Populations in the Chiapan Highlands of Mexico"
Stefan Self
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Chitra Chandrasekaran

AMB 126
"Where Have All the Women Gone?"
McKenzie Brown
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Kendra Irons

AMB 128
"ESL Classroom: Do's and Don't's -- A Qualitative Study of Effective Elementary-Level ESL Teachers"
John Reed
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Elsa Anderson

4:00 p.m. - 4:20 p.m.


Martin Hall
"Changing the World: Theatre History Pt. 1 (of 4)>The Millennia Men of Ancient Greece"
Spencer Baker
Faculty Sponsor(s): Ms. Connie Whitt-Lambert

Carter Conference
"Hyptis suaveolens Varietal Diversity "
Maria Arreola
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Chitra Chandrasekaran

"Analysis of Prevalence of Obesity in Tarrant County "
Cody McGee
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Chitra Chandrasekaran

AMB 126
"Sex Trafficking: The Girls Next Door "
Karen McKibben
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Edita Ruzgyte

AMB 128
"Making Behaviorism Work for You"
Serena Gutierrez, Brittany Minor, Candice Forrester
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Misti Sparks

4:30 p.m. - 4:50 p.m.


Martin Hall
"Changing the World: Theatre History Pt. 2 (of 4)>Aeschylus & Sophocles: A Comparative Study"
Patricia Howard
Faculty Sponsor(s): Ms. Connie Whitt-Lambert

Carter Conference
"Alloparenting in Bonobos (pan paniscus)"
Blair McElroy
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Chitra Chandrasekaran

AMB 126
"Marital Rape"
Trevor Baxter
Faculty Sponsor(s): Eddy Lynton

AMB 128
"Veterans and Homelessness"
WIlliam Wigton
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Misti Sparks

5:00 p.m. - 5:20 p.m.


Martin Hall
"Changing the World: Theatre History Pt. 3 (of 4) >Inspiring the Bard/ Inspired by the Bard"
Brittani Evans
Faculty Sponsor(s): Ms. Connie Whitt-Lambert

AMB 126
"Sex Traffic"
Janjura Williams and Ingrid Thompson
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Eddy Lynton

AMB 128
“The Shame of All Her Kind”: The Sexual Double Standard and the Virgin/Whore Dichotomy in Book 1 of Spenser's The Faerie Queene"
Samantha Herrington
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Elizabeth Battles

5:30 p.m. - 5:50 p.m.


Martin Hall
"Changing the World: Theatre History Pt. 4>Illuminating the Stage: the revolutionary lighting innovations of the Italian Renaissance"
Spencer Baker & Jonathan Jones
Faculty Sponsor(s): Ms. Connie Whitt-Lambert

AMB 126
"Disguised Bodies/Armed Bodies: Mantles as Rhetorical Tools of Rape Resistance and Sustainability of Self"
Bonnie Brimer
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Stacia Campbell

AMB 128
"An analysis of sentencing patterns and racial disparities at the local level"
Stacy Dorsey
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Greg Gullion

Schedule of Events | Presentations | Poster Sessions | Participants

Poster Sessions

Baker Building

"Jefferson: Steamboat Port to Tourist Attraction"
Chelsea Wright
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"Films of the 1930's: Finding Hope and Escape at the Movies"
Amy Furr
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"Pantego: A town within a town"
Stacy McCollough
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"River Oaks, Texas: A Small Community United"
Samuel Cervantez
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"School of Business Trip to China"
Tri Le
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Shengxiong Wu, Dr. Sandra Hart, and Dr. Kevin McGarry

"Sugar Land: From Plantations to Massive Growth"
Caroline Viteaux
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"Crowley, Railroad Helps Create City"
William Massey
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"Common ground on currencies: Exchange-rate policies"
Krystal D. Cain-Smith
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Shengxiong Wu

"Dalworthington Gradens: Hidden Gem"
Bradley Gray
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"Aledo: Expansion and Population Boom"
Jack Franke
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"Winnie Judd: Trunk Murderess "
Dr. Greg Gullion
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Greg Gullion

"The Impact of Chinese Economics in Rurual Education"
Mixue Bao, Jingru Yang
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Lili Zhang

"Sports During Great Depression"
Michael Carr
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"White Settlement, Texas"
Michael Carr
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"Texas History: Jacksonville & Rusk: From Industry and Produce to Family Values and Relaxing"
Kayla Middleton
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"Fort Worth Stockyards: From Cattle to Country"
Alex Ellis
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"Cleburne: From Civil War Outpost to Dallas-Fort Worth Suburb"
Tiffany Hobson
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"Prohibition: The Legacy of a Bad Law"
Kristy Farmer
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"Feel the Sounds of the Great Depression "
German Angel
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"The Depression Hits the Schools"
Terryon Desso
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"Flour Sacks to Chiffon Frocks: Dressing the Great Depression"
Emily McBride
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"Art Deco and the Streamlined Designs"
Kristina Johnson
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"Bridgeport: From coal mining to natural gas processing "
Blake Vinson
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"Appalachian Survival: the Original Mountain Dew"
Gary Egelston
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"Rural and Urban Life "
Anthony O. Gandara, Jr 
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"The Voice of a Nation: How folk music tells the story of the Great Depression "
Kalyn McCullough
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"Colleyville: From Farms to Riches"
Margaret Moore
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"City Of Keller: From a Railroad City to Thriving Suburbia"
Robby Castetter
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"How Did the Economy of the Great Depression Affect Church Charity "
Tamara Lovier
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Brenda Matthews

"Signs, Labels, and Logos"
Clara Slaughter
Faculty Sponsor(s): Dr. Sandra Hart

Schedule of Events | Presentations | Poster Sessions | Participants

List of Participants 
(Faculty, Staff and Students)

  • Saad Alkalcham 
  • Beatriz Alvarado 
  • Elsa Anderson 
  • German Angel 
  • Ilka Araujo 
  • Maria Arreola 
  • Kendall Baker 
  • Spencer Baker 
  • Mixue Bao 
  • Elizabeth Battles 
  • Trevor Baxter 
  • Jerome Bierschenk 
  • Maggie Biggs-Scribner 
  • Bonnie Brimer 
  • Jay Brown 
  • McKenzie Brown 
  • Carlos Brumfield  
  • Cameron Byerly 
  • Krystal Cain-Smith 
  • Stacia Campbell 
  • Carleen Capaldo 
  • Kendal Carnley 
  • Michael Carr 
  • Linda Carroll 
  • Robby Castetter 
  • Samuel Cervantez 
  • Wesleyan Chamber Singers 
  • Chitra Chandrasekaran 
  • Mary Anne Clark 
  • Jeffrey Colde 
  • Daniela Correa 
  • Terryon Desso 
  • Tien Dinh 
  • Stacy Dorsey 
  • Gary Egelston 
  • Alex Ellis 
  • Brittani Evans 
  • Jeanne Everton 
  • Kristy Farmer 
  • Michelle Fitch
  • Candice Forrester 
  • Jack Franke 
  • Amy Furr 
  • Jacqueline Gaffner 
  • Karina Gallardo 
  • Anthony Gandara, Jr 
  • Abbey Gorghee 
  • Bradley Gray 
  • Brooke Grisel 
  • Greg Gullion 
  • Kranti Gurung 
  • Serena Gutierrez 
  • Deborah Harrison 
  • Sandra Hart 
  • Ally Harvey 
  • Samantha Herrington 
  • Ongelic Hill 
  • Tiffany Hobson 
  • Patricia Howard 
  • Kendra Irons 
  • Kristina Johnson 
  • Jonathan Jones 
  • Paula Justice 
  • Deborah Kimbuta 
  • Barbara Kirby 
  • Morgan Kirkpatrick 
  • Tri Le 
  • Jessica Liptak 
  • Tamara Lovier 
  • Eddy Lynton 
  • William Massey 
  • Brenda Matthews 
  • Emily McBride 
  • Stacy McCollough 
  • Julie McCoy 
  • Kalyn McCullough 
  • Blair McElroy 
  • Cody McGee 
  • Kayla Middleton 
  • Benjamin Miller
  • Brittany Minor 
  • Margaret Moore 
  • Mbuyi Elodie Mwamba 
  • John Ortega 
  • Kalpana Pai 
  • Brian Patman 
  • Sona Pokharel 
  • Raquel Recio 
  • John Reed 
  • Taylor Richards 
  • Logan Rodgers 
  • Maria Rojas 
  • William Rucker
  • Edita Ruzgyte 
  • Kaila Saffle 
  • Rachel Sanchez 
  • Kayla Schuatz 
  • Stefan Self 
  • Alison Simons 
  • Clara Slaughter 
  • Kaylyn Smith 
  • Misti Sparks 
  • Angela Spindle 
  • Alexandra Stefanchuk 
  • Krzystof Szpringiel 
  • Victoria Thornton 
  • Kira Tillman 
  • Geneva Vann 
  • Jayme Vaughn-Linebarger 
  • William Veliz 
  • Blake Vinson 
  • Caroline Viteaux 
  • Connie Whitt-Lambert 
  • WIlliam Wigton 
  • Misty Wilkins 
  • Demarcus Williams 
  • Chelsea Wright 
  • Shengxiong Wu 
  • Jingru Yang 
  • Lili Zhang 
  • Yukong Zhang

* Special thanks to computer science student, Kendall Baker, who spent many hours on developing a database-driven Web application for this year's University College Day to process proposal submissions and generate an electronic version of the program.

Or Find it Here:   Campus Directory
Smaller. Smarter.

Ramlink   |   BlackBoard   |   Email   |   Faculty & Staff   |   Emergencies
Privacy Policy   |   Calendar   |   Maps   |   Employment   |   West Library

A Methodist Institution Since 1890
1201 Wesleyan Street | Fort Worth, TX 76105
817.531.4444 © 2012 All Rights Reserved